what is DMS Boots and How is this made ?

+6 votes
asked Aug 9, 2017 by Paulo

3 Answers

+1 vote
DMS Boots Means Directly Moulded Sole Boots. These are made with Rubber Vulcanisation process. Mostly used by Army, Police and Para Military Forces.
answered Aug 9, 2017 by Kalra Footwear
+2 votes

INDUSTRIAL DMS SAFETY AND ARMY BOOTS

Footwear is a part of the apparel, which protects the foot from vagaries of nature. In addition to this, other necessities of the human being like fashion, customs etc., have a bearing on the requirement of footwear. Industrial DMS Safety Boots with D.V.S. Sole are used by Defense Forces, Para Military Forces, and Security personnel. It is also used by Police forces and Miners. The vigorous contacts with the different terrains are required to be faced as such in addition to absence of discomfort to the wearer, toughness is the second most important factor required to be introduced in this footwear.

DMS Boots Means Directly Moulded Sole Boots. These are made with Rubber Vulcanization process. Mostly used by Army, Police and Para Military Forces.  Industrial DMS Safety Boot is a wide term and is sub-divided into different types of boots like combat boots. Jungle boots, high altitude boots. In addition to this boots with or without deviations are used by mines and steel workers. Police and Para-Military Forces as such there is a wide scope for marketing this product. Now a day there is tremendous scope in civilian shoe market also.

Process of Manufacture

Industrial DMS Safety Boot is made from Chrome Tanned printed Grain Leather Upper, lined at vamp with textile and combination tanned lining leather to absorb perspiration. The sole and heal are manufactured by direct Vulcanizing process. The laces are Nylon Black 90 cm long. The boot shall be made by DVS construction using good Quality and Fitting production last.

DMS Boot making factory has mainly four departments in which a progressive route is followed for producing finished shoes. These are Clicking or Cutting Department, Closing or Machining Department, Lasting & Making Department, Soling and Finishing Department and the Rubber Section.

Clicking OR Cutting Department

In this department, the top part of the shoe or the “upper” is made. The clicking operative is given skins and Hides of leather, mostly cow or Buff leather but not restricted to this type only. Using metal strip knives, the worker cuts out pieces of various shapes that will take the form of “uppers”. This operation needs a high level of skill as the expensive leather has to be wasted at the minimum level possible.

Leather may also have various defects on the surface such as barbed wire scratches which needs to be avoided, so that they are not used for the uppers.

Upper Sewing OR Closing Department

In this section all the cut components are joined together with various process of stitching. Eyelets are fixed and Reinforcement tapes, buckles are fixed. Various components are marked for sizes and pairing before transferring to the next stage. The correct procedure and accuracy is very important to get the proper fittings. Extra threads and linings are trimmed and ready uppers are transported to the Lasting department.

Lasting and Making Department

The completed uppers are molded into a shape of foot with the help of a “Last”. Last is a plastic shape that simulates the foot shape. It is later removed from the finished shoe to be used further in making other shoes. Firstly, an insole to the bottom of the last is attached.  Then back part of upper is moulded on the machine. For steel toe shoes toe lasting is done in two steps. First lining is attached then steel toe is fixed and thereafter upper toe is lasted. It is only a temporary attachment. Heal Seat and side lasting is done on other machine and then lasted shoes are put on heat setter for the required time and temperature. The upper is stretched and molded over the last and attached to the insole. After the procedure completes, a “lasted shoe” is obtained. The upper and all the surplus material is trimmed off the seam.

Soling and Finishing Department

Soling is done on vulcanizing machines. Lasted upper is put on the top last of the mould and then rubber blanks and heel fillers are put into the mould. Mould is closed for 8 to 10 minutes and heated on high temperature. Later when mould opens it is de lasted and put on the rack for cooling. The finishing of a shoe depends on the material used for making it. If made of leather, the sole edge and heel are trimmed and buffed to give a smooth finish. To give them an attractive finish and to ensure that the edge is waterproof, they are stained, polished and waxed. The bottom of the sole is often lightly buffed, stained and polished and different types of patterns are marked on the surface to give it a craft finished look. Colors and finishing chemicals are put with the help of spray booth. Suitable lengths of laces are put in the eyelets to complete the finishing process.

                                                                                                                          

Rubber Section

Rubber is processed on Kneader and Mixing mill. There are more than 20 different types of powders and chemicals mixed with natural rubber to make required quality of rubber compound. This ready batch of compound is made into raw rubber sheets and then rubber blanks are cut on cutting machine with steel cutting knives. Cut blanks of sole and heels are put in the vulcanizing machine to make directly vulcanized boots.

answered Aug 24, 2017 by 61 (440 points)
Good Answer. It has given me some knowledge about Safety Shoes.
HOW TO INDENTIFY GOOD QUALITY SAFETY SHOES ?
what's the Functions of Safety Shoes ?
0 votes

Production of Industrial Safety Leather Shoes. Safety Shoes Manufacturing Project. Safety Footwear Production Plant.

Safety boots are vital for anyone working in an industrial environment. They provide protection from falling objects, which could crush your toes, and prevent injury if you accidentally step on something sharp.

Safety shoes are required where the potential for serious injury to the foot may result from an employee's daily job duties.

A pair of safety shoes (also known as safety boots) is personal protective equipment (PPE) for foot protection at workplaces. It prevents from getting foot injuries due to slippery surface, heavy falling or rolling objects, sharp piercing edges, pinch points, rotary machinery, hot objects, loops of ropes under tension, splinters, electricity, chemicals or even bad weather etc. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires the employers to ensure that the employees use protective footwear while working in the areas where there are dangers of foot injuries.

Functions of Safety Shoes

Foot injuries can be debilitating, resulting in time away from work or difficulty performing a job. Wearing safety shoes or boots can help prevent many foot injuries in the following ways.

1. PROTECT FROM FALLING & FLYING OBJECTS

When workers carry heavy materials or work in dynamic environments where many people, machines and vehicles are operating at once, falling and flying objects are common hazards. Protective shoes like steel toe boots can effectively prevent crushing injuries to the feet.

2. PROTECT FROM PUNCTURES 

When workers could step on sharp objects or be struck by sharp objects from above, shoes with heavy-duty soles and thick materials surrounding the foot offer the best protection. At construction worksites, for example, many sharp objects 

could be in someone’s path. A soft-soled shoe might not provide enough protection.

For more details download PDF file. 

https://www.entrepreneurindia.co/pdf-and-doc-details?id=2932

SOURCE          NIIR PROJECT CONSULTANCY SERVICES (NPCS)   

answered 6 days ago by shoe abc
...