What Machines are required in Preparation and Stitching of Shoe Uppers ?

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Sewing Machines

The sewing department receives the (cut-out) individual components of the the upper shoe from the stamping department. This is done by using various types of sewing machines. During the sewing stage, the pieces of leather that have been out to make the shoe are stitched together. First, the pieces composing the upper are sewn together, followed by the lining. 

01 - FLAT-BED SEWING MACHINES - Sewing unit including supporting surface for the material. The unit can perform several stitch types (knotted, single or double chain stitch, overcast, zig-zag), different types of sewing (one needle, two needles, straight, zig-zag) and with different transport systems .   

02 - ARM-TYPE SEWING MACHINES - Stitching unit with arm type counter top for the material. The unit can perform several stitch types (knotted, single or double chain stitch, overcast, zig-zag), different types of sewing (one needle, two needles, straight, zig-zag) and with different transport systems (feed dogs, feed dog and needle, needle and feed dog-legs, others).

03 - POST-BED SEWING MACHINES - Stitching system with support for the material column type. May run several different stitch type (knotted, single or double chain, overcast, zig-zag), different type of sewing (one needle, two needles, straight, zigzag) and different material feed system (simple with a feed dog mechanism; feed dog and needle feed; feed dog plus needle feed plus alternating presser feet; upper differential; others).

04 - MOCASSIN TYPE SEWING MACHINES - Sewing unit equipped with special stitching heads and templates. In the versions with overcast lockstitch and curved needle can carry out various types of seams.

 05 - SEAM BEATING OF UPPER STITCHINGS - Machine equipped with a long anvil support with a working plate, particularly suitable to beat and iron upper and boot seams.

 06 - SEAM PRESSING AND TAPE APPLYING MACHINES - The machine presses the seam by two pressing rollers and simultaneously applies a reinforcement tape of various widths on the seam.

LZ2-990-2N_300x204                              SEIKO SEWING MACHINE CO.,LTD.                   

Industrial Sewing Machine For Heavy Duty                        http://www.seiko-sewing.co.jp/en/ 

www.seiko-ewing.co.jp/en

answered Jan 11 by Toe Tech
0 votes

The preparation of the upper involves various operations including folding of components, flattening and hammering of the seams, profiling, marking and stamping of the uppers. This involves gluing of the various parts of the upper before they are sewn. After preparation is done various parts are stitched together to make shoe upper.

 UPPER PREPARATION AND CLOSING MACHINERY  - There are various Machinery, equipment and accessories for upper parts manufacture preparation and their joining. This is called shoe upper or the top of the shoe.

01 - SPLITTING MACHINES - Splitting is the process where material mostly leather is split to meet the thickness requirement of upper components. These Machines equalize the thickness of the shoe upper leathers removing material from the flesh side. It can operate edge skiving by means of templates, to be made following a defined geometry. Average working width between 400 and 600 mm.

02 - STAMPING MACHINES - Machine used to stamp the Logos, Brands and identification of shoe upper parts.Generally stamping foils of golden or brown colour is used with heating process. Several versions are available, starting from mechanical to computerized and from hand-operated to automatic and digital control types.

03 - SKIVING MACHINES - Machine which reduces the thickness of the leather on edges of the parts and components that constitute the shoe upper in accordance to the requirements of the shoe model. This is required to achieve  smooth and uniform joining of upper components.The bevel or "bevelling" edge is made by bell or cup-shaped knives that rotate at high speed and with preset inclination. The operation can be hand-operating or by templates. Traditional or computerized versions are available.

04 - UPPER REINFORCEMENTS APPLYING MACHINES - Machine configuration with rotary plate, book-closure plates hinged or pressure roller for hot assembling of reinforcements of various types and material to the upper.different  Versions from manual to mechanized models are available from various manufacturers.

05 - EDGE TAPING MACHINES - Several configurations available, of this type of machine that applies self-adhesive reinforcement tapes on the edge of shoe uppers or on portions of shoe uppers. They can perform different additional operations such as stitching flattening, edge milling and automatic cutting tape.

06 - VAMP CRIMPING MACHINES - Crimping and shaping machine suitable for single-piece bootlegs. It is equipped with two vertical plates within which moves the arm that drags the upper forcing it to slither between the plates.The plates are heated and stem is also passed to get the shape.

B02.07 - PLATING AND PRINTING MACHINES - Machine equipped with work table and striking plate with matrix on which is printed the design to be realized. Performs effects of plating, embossing and also drilling and shearing. Versions from manual to automated.

08 - PUNCHING MACHINES - Machine that realizes a series of aligned holes along the edges or in array in the middle of the parts that make up the shoe upper. Machine equipped with a single punch needle and continuously fed. A peculiar type of punch is that used to make holes for the crossing of the laces, that drills simultaneously the shoe upper on both sides.

09 - EDGE FOLDING MACHINES - Machine that folds the edge -already skived- parts of the shoe upper, using thermoplastic adhesive and operating cutting measures along concave and convex curves. Different Versions are available from manufacturers from simple to complex in the computer control of process parameters.

10 - TOE CAP ATTACHING MACHINES -  Toe caps are important parts of every shoe as it protects toe and retains the shape of the shoe in front. Machines are used in versions from simple irons, to flat or roller presses for applying cold/hot reinforcements on the shoe upper.

11 - UPPER LINING TRIMMING MACHINES - Machine equipped with a knife blade which oscillates and counterblade feeding device, suitable for trimming the linings of the uppers. Available in different versions depending on material,design and production needs.

12 - EYELETS, RIVETS, HOOKS, RINGS, VIS APPLYING MACHINES - Uppers are designed in various shapes, styles and materials as per the fashion and technical requirements. Machine with pressure matrix for the application of eyelets, rivets, nailheads, hooks, rings, vis. Ranges from fully manual handling up to the automatic feeder of small parts system and automatic material feeder to measured steps.

13 - VAMP PRE-FORMING MACHINES - Pressing machine equipped with suitable shaped mould in hot station and, if present, cold station. It can give a bend on the front part of the flat upper such as to make it adhere easily to the last model and get shape as per design.

14 - UPPER LACING MACHINES - Machine where the uppers with eyelets are laced up to a predetermined distance. Knots and thread trimming are done automatically. 

       ToeTech Footwear Machines (p) Ltd 

  

Rolling Banner for Promotion  footwear machines               http://footweartrademart.com/member/product/73           

answered Jan 11 by Toe Tech
...